Date & Time: Mar 26, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IRH
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
836
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Red Lake, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and strong winds. He lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.