Date & Time: Aug 30, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HAF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
161
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rapid Lake, QC, the single engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was returning to his base at the time of the accident.