Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Lau-Goma Airways
Registration:
CF-ECJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-41
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Quicke Lake, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing is suspected.