Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Dolbeau Air Service
Registration:
CF-EPZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mistassini - Cache Lake
MSN:
673
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a flight from Mistassini to Cache Lake, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were injured.