Date & Time: May 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-IRI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
672
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shorty after takeoff from Pekogaming Lake, while climbing, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled, hit trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. All six occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.