Date & Time:
May 10, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GUQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
300
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from The Pas, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All three passengers were quickly rescued while the pilot, Jack Lamb, was seriously burned.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft was overloaded.