Date & Time: Mar 10, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-HAD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
628
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Ottawa Airport, the single engine airplane deviated from the runway centerline to the left. The pilot increased engine power to attempt a go around when the aircraft struck a snow bank on the left shoulder and crashed upside down. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.