Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-BHY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-6
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Oskélanéo, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. While trying to land, the single engine aircraft struck a railway bridge and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all occupants were injured and rescued.