Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GJL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McConnell River – Arviat
MSN:
838
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in an uninhabited area while en route from McConnell River to Arviat (Eskimo Point). The pilot and a passenger were killed while both other occupants were rescued.