Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-OBI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coral Harbour - Nottingham Island
MSN:
N29-3
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on its way from Coral Harbour to Nottingham Island with three passengers and one pilot on board. While approaching Nottingham Island, weather conditions worsened and as the pilot was unable to locate the destination, he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. All four occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ.