Date & Time: Mar 10, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
135
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing some 72 km north of Wrigley. The crew fate is unknown while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.