Date & Time: Oct 11, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OBF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
587
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from a fish camp to Selkirk. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area. As the airplane failed to arrive at Selkirk, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. The burnt wreckage was found in June 1966.