Date & Time: Jul 8, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
VH-GSA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minj – Mendi
MSN:
250
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a cargo flight from Minj to Mendi, carrying a load of cement bags. While approaching Mendi, weather conditions deteriorated. The single engine aircraft went through a valley in thunderstorm activity when it struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. The pilot was killed.