Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-BSA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-14
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Le Havre-Saint-Pierre, the pilot was unable to locate the airport due to low visibility caused by foggy conditions. He decided to continue to the east but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing in a muskeg area. Nobody was injured but the single engine airplane was damaged beyond repair.