Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Norell & Chyk
Registration:
CF-CRF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
37
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in whiteout conditions, the single engine airplane crashed 15 km north of Lake Seul, Ontario. All five occupants were injured and rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.