Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
LN-PAB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vadsø – Alta
MSN:
811
YOM:
1945
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Vadsø to Alta, with two passengers (among them a Norwegian Army Lieutenant) and two pilots. While trying to land near Lake Gavnevann, the aircraft hit the ground, overturned and came to rest upside down. All four occupants were rescued few hours later and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Source: http://blhf.org/?id=1332008581