Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GDN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-42
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Indian House, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed upside down. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.