Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden – Trenton
MSN:
20
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1040
Captain / Total hours on type:
137
Circumstances:
En route from Camp Borden to Trenton, while cruising at night in adverse weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in high ground near Grafton. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/L H. B. Jasper, pilot,
F/O J. E. Pidcook, navigator,
F/O G. E. Auld, navigator,
AC1 J. R. Kean, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
While in a night cross country flight to give experience in practical air navigation, the pilot lost control of the airplane when flying in adverse weather conditions at low altitude over high ground.
Final Report:
678.pdf158.81 KB