Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed some 80 km northwest of Fort Chimo and came to rest upside down. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.