Date & Time: Jan 13, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GSJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Payne Bay – Fort Chimo
MSN:
N29-46
YOM:
1950
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Payne Bay to Fort Chimo, weather conditions worsened and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed 100 km south of Fort Chimo and came to rest upside down in snow. The pilot and two passengers were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Despite the situation, the pilot and a passenger decided to leave the crash site and to walk to Fort Chimo where they arrived two weeks later on January 27. SAR teams were immediately dispatched to the crash site where the six remaining occupants were evacuated.