Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1958 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-BSL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rankin Inlet – Chesterfield Inlet
MSN:
N29-28
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Rankin Inlet at 1440LT on a non-scheduled flight to Chesterfield Inlet with a pilot, three passengers and freight on board. At 1455LT low clouds and airframe icing were encountered. The pilot altered the aircraft's heading toward the coastline of Hudson Bay and when over the coastline, turned left in an attempt to reach Chesterfleld Inlet. However, the pilot decided to land the aircraft at the first opportunity and, at about 1505LT, struck the snow-covered ground in whiteout conditions. The wreckage was found by an RCMP constable on his annual patrol about 30 minutes after the accident occurred. The aircraft was demolished and the four occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued VFR flight into unfavorable weather conditions and attempting to land, collided with the ground.
Final Report:
CF-BSL.pdf769.76 KB