Date & Time: Jun 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Celgar
Registration:
CF-GHH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Arrow Lake, the single engine aircraft hit floating objects, overturned and came to rest upside down off Nakusp. All six occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.