Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
VH-BNT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minj – Mendi
MSN:
181
YOM:
1943
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minj Airstrip, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.