Date & Time: Aug 8, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
HS-SGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kooyaan – Mae Hong Son
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the single engine aircraft hit trees and crashed in a jungle located near Mae Yen. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Mae Hong Son, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was localized by walkers in October 1953 in an isolated area.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot was flying at an insufficient speed which caused the aircraft to stall and to crash. This was probably due to a lack of vigilance and concentration.