Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
2483
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - London
MSN:
56
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong winds, went out of control and came to rest upside down. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by strong winds.