Date & Time: May 14, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GJN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Libau - Selkirk
MSN:
797
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was being flown on a ferry permit to Selkirk, Manitoba for CofA renewal. The engine failed shortly after takeoff near Libau and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a fallow field. Floats struck an elevated road on approach and the float brackets failed. The aircraft came to rest on it’s right wing and left float. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failure was the consequence of a fuel starvation due to a blockage caused by corrosion in the fuel selector valve. Inspection revealed numerous discrepancies which rendered the aircraft unfit for flight.