Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Sault Airways
Registration:
CF-OBQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
N29-34
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lake Echo, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed near Wawa and was destroyed. All nine occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.