Date & Time: Dec 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
VH-GSC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minj – Mendi
MSN:
252
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,285 meters in bad weather conditions, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located a mile away from Kuli. The wreckage was found two days later and both occupants were killed, the pilot Cpt Desmond J. Gleeson and a native passenger.