Date & Time: Jun 16, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
C-FISM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
269
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Witchai Lake, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when the single engine airplane stalled, struck the water surface and crashed into the lake. The pilot was rescued while the passenger drowned.