Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
LN-BFP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
67
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing onto the bay off Novika, the single engine overturned and came to rest near the shore. The pilot and all passengers evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.