Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
SE-AYG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
712
YOM:
5
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting to land on Mavesjaure Lake, near Luleå, in gusty winds. The single engine aircraft hit the water surface, overturned and sank. All occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was lost.