Date & Time: May 30, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
C-FFJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot and a passenger were injured while three other passengers were killed.