Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
LN-SUW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
728
YOM:
1944
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Caught fire shortly after takeoff and crashed in flames. Occupant fate remains unknown. The aircraft was destroyed.