Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BDG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yellowknife – Cambridge Bay
MSN:
14
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Yellowknife to Cambridge Bay, a fire erupted on board, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing on Dumas Lake. After touchdown, the single engine airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Rescue teams arrived on scene on March 3, 1942. While the pilot and a passenger were evacuated, the second passenger was killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
An uncontained fire erupted in flight for undetermined reason.