Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Gold Belt Air Service
Registration:
CF-QAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
19
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run on the icy Allard River, the pilot decided to abort the departure, maybe due to frost on wings. The ski equipped airplane then struck rocks and cartwheeled. The pilot C. H. Brown, sole on board, was killed.