Date & Time: Aug 19, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OBO
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-24
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Island Lake at sunset and the visibility was limited. On final approach to the lake, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the water surface and came to rest upside down. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.