Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Eldorado Mining & Refining Company
Registration:
CF-BXK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
455
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, while cruising in heavy snow falls, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. On touchdown, the single engine aircraft hit an obstacle and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was sent back to Noorduyn for repairs but was eventually declared as irreparable.