Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-MOL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
440
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fort Nelson, the single engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined the aircraft was unable to gain height due to an excessive accumulation of ice and frost on wings, elevators and tail.