Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Parson's Airways
Registration:
CF-ECE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-36
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
11800
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Flin Flon Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed into a lake and sank. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The engine failed during initial climb after a fuel line broke, causing the fuel to leak in the engine and to catch fire while contacting high temperature parts.