Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Fly-In Service
Registration:
CF-ECD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
N29-31
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft overturned in water during a forced landing at Dogskin Lake, Manitoba. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.