Date & Time: May 27, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-MPL
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-40
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Cooper Lake in heavy rain falls, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area. Two passengers were seriously injured while three other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.