Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
2478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
51
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a snow covered field somewhere in Canada. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.