Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-FOJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-32
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campbell Lake, while climbing, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The pilot and two passengers were killed while a third passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb caused by the failure of the engine.