Date & Time: Dec 6, 1951 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
HK-710
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cartago – Medellín
MSN:
166
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Medellín Airport from the south, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture located in Caldas. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.