Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Diamond Aviation
Registration:
N538DW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
538
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Bronson Creek, the single engine airplane lost a wheel. It veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the wheel had not been properly fixed by the operator's technicians following a previous maintenance.