Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Pay & Williamson
Registration:
VH-GSE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Armidale - Armidale
MSN:
249
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The pilot Colin Pay was involved in a local crop dusting operations. On takeoff, the airplane struck a fence and a tractor then crashed inverted in flames. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft failed to climb away after becoming airborne and struck the ground again on its main wheels in a gully. On becoming airborne again it struck the top strand of a wire fence then alighted on the main wheels in a rock-strewn paddock, collided with a tractor, overturned and was destroyed by fire.