Date & Time: Oct 6, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ASR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang – Mendi
MSN:
251
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed and the propeller fell away. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in Amele, about 16 km southwest of Madang. The aircraft crash landed near the Gogol River and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants, among them R. H. Gibbes, were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 300 pounds above the MTOW.