Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Nieuport-Delage NiD-641
Registration:
F-AJDA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Algiers – Tunis – Tripoli – Benghazi – Cairo – Basra – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon
MSN:
01
YOM:
1929
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget on a mail flight to Saigon, carrying three crew members. Intermediate stops were scheduled in Marseille, Algiers, Tunis, Tripoli, Benghazi, Cairo, Basra, Agra, Allahabad, Calcutta, Akyab and Yangon. En route from Tripoli to Benghazi, the aircraft crashed in the Mediterranean Sea in unknown circumstances. As the airplane failed to arrive in Benghazi, SAR operations were initiated and on December 23, the crew of an Italian ship found the wreckage and the dead bodied on a beach located near Sirte.
Crew:
Edmond Lasalle, pilot,
Mr. Reybard, radio navigator,
Mr. Faltot, engineer.
Crew:
Edmond Lasalle, pilot,
Mr. Reybard, radio navigator,
Mr. Faltot, engineer.