Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1931 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nieuport-Delage NiD-641
Registration:
F-AJRB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cannes – Grenoble – Dijon – Paris
MSN:
10
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Alps and approaching the Lus-la-Croix-Haute Pass from the south, the pilot encountered misty conditions and the visibility was low. The aircraft hit the ground and crashed near the pass. The pilot Albert Bouthier and two passengers were killed while two other passengers were injured. The aircraft was returning to Paris with few other airplanes from the same operator, carrying some 20 models accompanying the French fashion designer Aline Chiffon. It was descending to Grenoble-Moirans Airport, a scheduled intermediate stop before continuing to Dijon and Paris.
Crew:
Albert Bouthier, pilot. †
Passengers:
Mrs. Aluta (aka Aline Chiffon), †
Mr. Arbeau, †
Mrs. Soskins,
Mr. Amon.
Crew:
Albert Bouthier, pilot. †
Passengers:
Mr. Arbeau, †
Mrs. Soskins,
Mr. Amon.