Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1929 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nieuport-Delage NiD-390/391
Registration:
F-AIVN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bordeaux – Montluçon – Lyon – Geneva
MSN:
03
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a mail flight from Bordeaux to Geneva with intermediate stops in Montluçon and Lyon. On the leg from Montluçon to Lyon-Bron Airport, the aircraft caught fire in flight. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Sainte-Agathe-la-Bouteresse. Upon landing, the single engine airplane struck a ditch and came to rest upside down. The pilot Duperiez was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown in-flight fire.